Home / Lobby activities / Azerbaijan, Vietnam enjoy huge potential for raising trade
Azerbaijan, Vietnam enjoy huge potential for raising trade
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with Vice Foreign Minister of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam Dang Dinh Quy on the sidelines of the Mid-Term Ministerial Conference of the Non- Aligned Movement.
Dang Dinh Quy thanked the Azerbaijani side for the excellent organization of the event.
The sides underlined that the official visits of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to Vietnam on May 18-19, 2014 and President the Socialist Republic of Vietnam Truong Tan Sang to Azerbaijan on May 13-15, 2015 opened a new page in the development of the bilateral relations.
Hailing the current level of relations between Azerbaijan and Vietnam, the sides underlined the importance of exchanging reciprocal visits and expanding the legal framework.
The sides stressed that there is a huge potential for raising trade between the two countries and noted the importance of further development of cooperation in the fields of economy, energy, agriculture, tourism, science and education. In this context, they also stressed the necessity of holding mutual business forums.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov pointed out that North-South and South-West transport corridors provide favorable and efficient opportunities for the export of products from the countries of the region, including Vietnam, to the Eastern and Northern European countries.
FM Mammadyarov gave brief information about the negotiation process on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict with the mediation of the Minsk Group Co-chairs, adding that the relevant UN Security Council resolutions still have not been implemented by Armenia and the presence of military forces of Armenia in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan remains a main obstacle to the settlement of the conflict.
The sides exchanged their views on the issues of mutual interest.