The general secretaries of the National Commissions for UNESCO of 14 African countries visited Shusha and Fuzuli
The training program started on September 24 with the joint organization of ADA University, the National Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan for UNESCO and the Institute of Development and Diplomacy (ADA University). The training is carried out by the Institute’s Training Program and is intended for the general secretaries and representatives of the National Commissions for UNESCO of 14 African countries.
AZERTAC was informed about this by ADA University. It was stated that the main goal of the program is to further develop the cooperative relations between Azerbaijan and African countries within the framework of UNESCO, to increase awareness about our country in the said region, as well as to deliver updates on the restoration and construction works in our lands freed from occupation.
At the opening ceremony held on September 26, ADA University vice-rector and director of the Institute of Development and Diplomacy Fariz Ismayilzade, chairman of the Azerbaijan State Tourism Agency Fuad Naghiyev made an opening speech.
General Secretary of the National Commission for UNESCO Seymur Fataliyev emphasized that Azerbaijan’s membership in UNESCO has been completed for 30 years and that our country played an important role in promoting the organization’s principles and values ​​during its membership.
Nargiz Ismayilova, director of the Institute’s Specialization Programs, made a presentation and noted that within the framework of the program, which will end on October 8, the participants visited the places of Azerbaijani architecture included in the World Cultural Heritage list, as well as the liberated cities of Karabakh, Shusha and Fuzuli, in order to both gain more information and experience our country closely.