President Aliyev: Azerbaijan-Egypt ties have developed constructively in bilateral and multilateral formats
“The ties of friendship and cooperation that bind our countries and peoples and the present level of our inter-state relations are gratifying, and we attach great significance to them,” said President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev as he sent a letter of congratulation to President of the Arab Republic of Egypt Abdel Fattah Al Sisi on the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, “” reports.
“Throughout the years, the relations between Azerbaijan and Egypt have developed constructively in bilateral and multilateral formats. I wish to highlight our cooperation based on mutual trust and support within the Non-Aligned Movement.
I believe that through our joint efforts, our mutually beneficial cooperation will continue to strengthen and expand for the sake of the interests of our countries and peoples,” the head of state said in his message.