The Global Peace Summit was held in Baku
The opening ceremony of the Global Peace Summit was held in Baku by the Global Peace Chain. Young people gathered in Baku from more than 35 countries, spoke about global problems, post-war peace opportunities and personal peace initiatives, and participated in panel discussions.
The Global Peace Chain is one of the world’s leading NGOs. The goal of the organization is to develop a culture of tolerance, inclusion and social peace throughout the world through youth, diplomats, ambassadors, influential community groups, community-based organizations. Earlier, the summit was hosted by cities such as Istanbul, Dubai and Johannesburg.
The founders of the Global Peace Chain are Kamran Zafar and Muhammad Ahmad from Pakistan. In their speeches, they spoke about the importance of peace in such a difficult and warlike time. They said that everyone can contribute to peacebuilding. They also called for further strengthening cooperation between the countries in the South Caucasus region, and praised the role of youth in the peace process.
At the opening ceremony, MP Vugar Iskandarov spoke about the new realities in the region during the post-conflict period. He said Azerbaijan has always been open to peace and contributed to it. He also stressed the steps taken by Azerbaijan for peace between Azerbaijan and Armenia and the role of youth here.
Investigative journalist Fuad Huseynzadeh spoke about the contribution of the world media to peace.
The summit ended on May 31.