Protest from Azerbaijani NGOs to the French National Assembly Statement
Baku city, November 27, 2022
The Republic of Azerbaijan, which acts as a supporter of peace and stability in the region and the world, and carries out active diplomatic activities in this direction, is subjected to unfair attacks by France at several points. For several times, France has been organizing attacks against Azerbaijan without any reason, opposing the establishment of peace and stability in the region with Armenian bigotry.
It is regrettable that France, which did not contribute to the resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict as the co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group, started anti-Azerbaijani activities after finding a solution to the problem. The fact that President Emmanuel Macron, an Armenian lover of some French officials, is at the head of these processes creates the conclusion that the official Paris mediating mission between Azerbaijan and Armenia is not needed.
The resolution against Azerbaijan to be discussed by the French National Assembly on November 28, 2022 is also an indicator of hatred and anger towards Azerbaijan. We strongly condemn the anti-Azerbaijan activities of the French National Assembly and French officials, we call on them not to distort the facts and to be fair. We unequivocally condemn the adoption of documents of this type, which have no legal force or influence on Azerbaijan.