The goal of the state of Azerbaijan is to ensure peace and stability in the region
The state of Azerbaijan has always lived in peace and tranquility with neighboring states in accordance with the principles of neighborliness. And even today, Azerbaijan is developing mutually beneficial relations with its neighbors. However, provocations against Azerbaijan are made by Armenia. During these years, Armenia repeatedly violated the ceasefire and opened fire on our soldiers and civilians and killed our compatriots. Finally, at night on September 12, 2022, units of the Armenian armed forces committed large-scale sabotage in the directions of Dashkasan, Kalbajar and Lachin of the Azerbaijan-Armenia state border. The Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan released information about this: “The subversive groups of the armed forces of Armenia used the mountainous relief of the area and existing valley gaps in the darkness of the day to mine the areas between the positions of the units of the Azerbaijani Army and the supply roads in different directions.
As a result of urgent measures taken by our units in order to immediately prevent these acts, a battle took place.
Some positions, shelters and bases of the Azerbaijani Army in the territory of Dashkasan, Kalbajar and Lachin regions by the units of the Armenian armed forces located in the direction of Basarkecher, Istisu, Garakilsa and Gorus settlements were fired with various types of weapons, including mortars. As a result, there are losses among personnel, damage to military infrastructure.”
Despite all this, the Armenian side is spreading disinformation, slandering Azerbaijan and trying to mislead the international world. The state of Azerbaijan protects the security of its borders and the goal is to put an end to the provocations of Armenia. It should be recalled that during the fifty-year occupation and the 44-day Patriotic War, it was the Armenian side that deliberately and purposefully targeted Azerbaijani cities and civilians with ballistic missiles and cluster bombs.
It should be noted that the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan issued a statement regarding the large-scale provocation committed by units of the Armenian armed forces on September 12. It was stated in the statement that the next aggression of the Armenian side against Azerbaijan is a gross violation of the fundamental norms and principles of international law, as well as the provisions of the tripartite declarations signed between the leaders of Azerbaijan, Armenia and the Russian Federation, and the agreements reached between Azerbaijan and Armenia. is contrary.
Azerbaijan, as always, protects its territory and is ready to do everything in this way. Regarding these provocations, on September 13, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev held an operational meeting with the participation of the leadership of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan. At the meeting, it was noted that the responsibility of the created tension falls entirely on the political leadership of Armenia. The Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan are monitoring the operational situation along the border.
The goal of the state of Azerbaijan is to ensure peace and stability in the region. That is why Azerbaijan has always been against war. Armenia always prefers provocations against peace negotiators. The latest act of aggression committed by Armenia is another provocation. Azerbaijani NGOs condemn this aggression and provocative actions of Armenia. The entire world community must condemn Armenia’s aggressive policy and law violations.