Tofig Zulfugarov: “The main goal of Yerevan is to get the West to impose sanctions against Azerbaijan”
The day before, footage of the “execution of Armenian prisoners of war” was circulated on the Web, allegedly filmed by “servicemen of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces”. The video caused a large-scale resonance in social media platforms and made a lot of noise – both in the Armenian segment and among representatives of international organizations, who have already started talking about upcoming investigations, calling for the punishment of those responsible, and so on.
On September 17, 2022, the Military Prosecutor’s Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan announced the beginning of a comprehensive investigation to determine whether the videos posted on social networks are real, the time and place where the videos were filmed, as well as the identity of the military personnel reflected in them. According to the results of the investigation, the measures provided for by law will be taken.
Former Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan, Tofig Zulfugarov expressed his opinion on this issue, noting, in particular, that military propaganda and wartime propaganda have their own specifics.
On “Facebook” he published a post; “ Military propaganda and wartime propaganda have their specifics. The main task is to dehumanize the enemy, t. well. by means of propaganda, deprive him of all the positive qualities inherent to a normal person. As a result, increasing the morale of your own troops is achieved. Soldiers are becoming more motivated for military actions. This is a general rule that applies to all armies.”
According to T. Zulfugarov, the problem of the motivation of the military personnel of the Armenian Armed Forces has been and remains one of the most important for the enemy. Readiness to surrender, to leave their positions without orders and resistance, desertion – these are the current topics of the daily agenda for the Armenian Defense Ministry.
“I am sure that in addition to trying to use this topic in the international arena, the personnel replicated on the network have the task of raising the level of combat capability of the Armenian Zinvor, demoralized after the defeat,” the former Foreign Minister believes.
In his opinion, it is important to note that the appearance of this video coincided with the opening of the interconnector for gas supplies to the EU countries.
“The main goal of Yerevan is to get the West to impose sanctions against Azerbaijan. Pelosi’s visit, the activation of the Armenian lobby in the US Congress, propaganda stuffing in the EU, etc. is the fulfillment of the Kremlin’s order to block the supply of Azerbaijani gas to Europe. The video appeared as a propaganda reason for launching a massive campaign against Azerbaijan and Turkey as alternative suppliers and transport hubs for the EU energy supply,” T. Zulfugarov sums up and advises everyone who comments on the scandalous video to take into account the above considerations.